14 November 2017

Aleppo Laurel Olive Castile Soap from Milas Bodrum Turkey

Aleppo Laurel Olive Castile Soap from Milas Bodrum Turkey

Aleppo Soap is not just your standard bar of soap.

Aleppo Soap History

Aleppo Laurel Olive Castile Soap The verified origins of Aleppo soap is unknown. Unverified claims of its great antiquity abound, such as its supposed use by Queen Cleopatra of Egypt and Queen Zenobia of Syria. It is commonly thought that the process of soap-making emanated from the region of which Aleppo is a main city and to have moved west from there to Europe after the first Crusades. This is based on the claim that the earliest soap made in Europe was shortly after the Crusades, but soap was known to the Romans in the first century AD and Zosimos of Panopolis described soap and soap making in ca. 300 AD. Aleppo soap is named after the city in which it was first made – Aleppo, Syria. The first documented production of Aleppo soap dates back to the 8th century, though many say that it existed well before that and some say that it is the oldest soap in the world – a veritable soap forefather, if you will. The city of Aleppo lies in the northwest corner of Syria, and for centuries, was a bustling trade centre. The soap was also made in neighbouring ancient Antioch, Antakya in Turkey and still is today.

 Aleppo soap benefits and uses

[caption id="attachment_7006" align="alignleft" width="233"] Aleppo Citadel, Syria[/caption] Aleppo soap can be used by anyone looking for a natural, chemical and colour free soap, but it it is known to also help a variety of skin problems. The olive oil used to make this soap gives it a creamy consistency and makes it especially gentle and moisturising. Olive oil contains valuable antioxidants, helps restore your skin’s natural balance, it has a mild anti-inflammatory effect reducing redness and irritation and it is usually well tolerated even by the most sensitive skin types. Laurel oil is what makes Aleppo (Laurel/Dephne/Ghar) soap potent. When it comes to its known healing properties, various skin problems such as acne, eczema, psoriasis, herpes, bacterial dermatitis, fungal infections, irritated skin, dandruff, seborrhoea, dermatitis and others can be eased. [caption id="attachment_7005" align="alignright" width="235"]Antioch.Saint.Peter.Church Saint Peter's Church, Antioch[/caption] Laurel oil is known to help with all of these ailments not only because it is a 100% natural but also its properties include strong antibacterial, antiviral and anti-fungal agents. Even if you’re already on a treatment prescribed by a certified healthcare practitioner, Aleppo soap can be an effective complementary remedy. If you don’t have any particular skin problem, the laurel oil in Aleppo soap still makes it a more effective disinfectant than regular soap but it also doesn’t over-dry your skin or cause irritation. Nevertheless, it is much safer than the advertised antibacterial soaps which contain antibiotics and long-term are said to lead to antibiotic resistant bacteria and various health problems.

Laurel Oil

[caption id="attachment_1722" align="alignleft" width="200"]Laurel Oil laurel oil[/caption] Laurel berry has been made traditionally for centuries and mainly used for soap making that are proven to have beneficial features. Laurel Berry Oil could be used as an ingredient in creams, shampoos, liquid soaps and in massage oils. Laurel berries are handpicked by villagers every laurel season just in the same way as Olive's are picked each year. Each household within the villages collect different quantities to sell every season and this is usually their main source of income. Most of the Laurel Trees are located in Turkey and depending on how plentiful the crop for the season is, effects the price of this precious expensive.

Aleppo Laurel and Olive Soap for sale, made by Caria Natural Handmade Soap in Milas, near Bodrum.

https://www.carianaturalsoap.com/shop/bar-soap/aleppo-laurel-olive-castile-soap/

15 July 2017

Pine Tar and Olive Oil Soap Bar

Our Pine Tar soap is our most popular.


Pine Tar soap is know to help with the skin conditions including eczema and psoriasis, dandruff, acne, rosacea, seborrhea and contact dermatitis, with anti-fungal and antimicrobial properties, which make it an excellent deodoriser for smelly feet and armpits.

We have many customers who swear by this soap, and it is one of our best selling soaps. Warning: This soap packs a strong aroma due to the Pine Tar oil in the soap. It may not be everyone’s cup of tea.

A similar product available in the Unites States uses Coal Tar as it's active ingredient. For over 130 years, Wright’s Coal Tar Soap was a popular brand of household soap; it can still be bought in supermarkets and from chemists worldwide. It was developed by William Valentine Wright in 1866 from "liquor carbonis detergens", the liquid by-product of the distillation of coal to make coke; the liquid was made into an antiseptic soap for the treatment of skin diseases.

European Union directives on cosmetics have banned the use of coal tar in non-prescription products, resulting in the removal of coal tar derivatives from the formula and replacement with tea tree oil as the main anti-bacterial ingredient.

Pine tar is a sticky material produced by the high temperature carbonisation of pine wood in anoxic conditions (dry distillation or destructive distillation). The wood is rapidly decomposed by applying heat and pressure in a closed container; the primary resulting products are charcoal and pine tar.

Creosote free. The Pine Tar is extracted in Turkey from Turkish Pine Trees using a closed kiln as required by health regulations, making the oil essentially creosote free.

Considered by many as an excellent product for bathing, showering, shaving and shampooing, pine tar can clean, moisturise and deodorise.

It makes an excellent shampoo and can really help with flaky scalp and dandruff.

We only use natural ingredients in our soap. Pine Tar soap has 10% Pine Tar, Olive Oil, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Butter and Castor Oil. All the ingredients used have been selected to produce a bubbly soap, that moisturises and feeds the skin to help it maintain a healthy glow.

Always keep your soap well drained to ensure a longer life. Soap sitting in water will turn gloopy and eventually resolve.


New products for the end of the summer


Cade is a species of juniper grown in rocky areas across the Mediterranean. Also known as Juniper Tar, Cade oil has antiseptic, antimicrobial and fungicidal properties and has been used since the nineteenth century to sooth skin and scalp complaints such as psoriasis, dandruff and eczema. Cade oil has a strong smoky, woodsy aroma.


soywax.shaving.soap

We have four new soaps to introduce to our store, plus a dry skin salve.


We have introduced Eco Soybean wax into our formula, together with coconut oil, kokum, cocoa and shea butter with just a dash of olive oil for a smooth, moisturising shaving experience, that is vegetarian friendly.



We have been experimenting on new formulas for a better performing shaving soap. For ultra sensitive skin we there will be a fragrance/scent free shaving bar, a honey bar and a menthol peppermint bar.



As an addition to our very popular Pine Tar bar we will introduce the Juniper Tar Bar. Juniper Tar is a  It is a very popular bar in Turkey, except we have added coconut oil and cocoa butter for a more bubbly creamy washing experience.


Cade OilCade oil is produced through distillation of the wood. The distillate is left to sit for 15-20 days after which it will have separated into three layers - a bottom layer of tar, an aqueous layer and the top layer of essential oil, which we use. The oil is a deep reddish brown in colour and is sometimes known as 'nature's coal tar'.

Well known in ancient India as one of the best natural remedies for dandruff, damaged hair due to bleaching, dyeing etc, and hair fall, Cade oil is a significant Ayurvedic oil for treating skin and hair problems. It is also called by other names like Juniper tar, Prickly cedar, Sharp cedar, Cade Juniper and Prickly Juniper and is scientifically known as Juniperus oxycedrus. This small tree is a member of the Cypress family, Cupressaceae.

2 May 2017

Pure Olive Oil Castile Soap Bar – New 110g Size

To compliment all our other bars of soap, we have decided to offer our Pure Olive Oil Castile Soap Bar  in 110g bars.
For those that like to buy in bulk, we have 3 bar, 6 bar, 15 bar and 22 bar variations. For anyone wishing to purchase larger quantities, we will also be offering Olive Oil Castile Loaves and also wholesale options.
Olive Oil Castile Soap Bar 110gOlive Oil Castile Soap Bar 110g


BUY OLIVE OIL CASTILE HERE



Save when you buy more bars.

Skin creams containing paraffin causing people to catch fire

Six fire brigades in England have reported 37 deaths linked to the products since 2010Skin creams containing paraffin causing people to catch fire

Skin creams containing paraffin are causing people to set themselves on fire, sometimes with lethal consequences, it has been reported.
Paraffin creams are used for skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis but can also soak clothes or bedding, which can make the fabric flammable.
Warnings have been made for the past 10 years but an investigation by BBC Radio 5 live found there have been 37 deaths linked to the creams in England since 2010.
The medicine and healthcare products regulatory agency updated its guidance on the use of creams containing paraffin and said that all products should carry a warning.
Following the death of 63-year-old Christopher Holyoake in Leicester in 2015, an inquest heard that his bedding had been covered with residue from E45 cream, which contains paraffin.
Mr Holyoake, who was bed-bound, caught fire when smoking a cigarette. The E45 residue is believed to have acted as an accelerant, increasing the intensity and speed of the fire and leaving the patient very little chance of surviving.
The coroner concluded that “there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken”.
The fact E45 had no fire warning on its packaging was a cause of concern to the coroner, who said a “highly inflammable” label should be added.
E45 has since agreed to include a flammability warning on some of its products, which will be available in shops from next month, the BBC reports.

Rosemary from the Garden

WHAT IS THIS ROSEMARY?
Rosmarinus officinalis, commonly known as Rosemary, is a woody, perennial herb with fragrant, evergreen, needle-like leaves and white, pink, purple, or blue flowers, native to the Mediterranean region.
Rosemary is an aromatic evergreen shrub with leaves similar to hemlock needles. It is native to the Mediterranean and Asia, but is reasonably hardy in cool climates. It can withstand droughts, surviving a severe lack of water for lengthy periods. Forms range from upright to trailing; the upright forms can reach 1.5 m (5 ft) tall, rarely 2 m (6 ft 7 in). The leaves are evergreen, 2–4 cm (0.8–1.6 in) long and 2–5 mm broad, green above, and white below, with dense, short, woolly hair. The plant flowers in spring and summer in temperate climates, but the plants can be in constant bloom in warm climates; flowers are white, pink, purple or deep blue.Rosemary also has a tendency to flower outside its normal flowering season; it has been known to flower as late as early December, and as early as mid-February.
rosemary from the garden
MYTHSAccording to legend, it was draped around the Greek goddess Aphrodite when she rose from the sea, born of Uranus’s semen. The Virgin Mary is said to have spread her blue cloak over a white-blossomed rosemary bush when she was resting, and the flowers turned blue. The shrub then became known as the “Rose of Mary

COOKING
The leaves are used as a flavoring in foods such as stuffings and roast lamb, pork, chicken and turkey. Fresh or dried leaves are used in traditional Mediterranean cuisine. They have a bitter, astringent taste and a characteristic aroma which complements many cooked foods. Herbal tea can be made from the leaves. When roasted with meats or vegetables, the leaves impart a mustard-like aroma with an additional fragrance of charred wood compatible with barbecued foods.
In amounts typically used to flavor foods, such as one teaspoon (1 gram), rosemary provides no nutritional value. Rosemary extract has been shown to improve the shelf life and heat stability of omega 3-rich oils which are prone to rancidity.
BENEFITS
Mood and Stress: The aroma of rosemary alone has been linked to improving mood, clearing the mind, and relieving stress in those with chronic anxiety or stress hormone imbalances. When the plant is consumed or applied topically in some sort of salve of the leaves, it can have similar effects. Aromatherapy also uses rosemary essential oil for this purpose, but that concentration of active components isn’t necessary to have positive effects on stress and mood.
Skin Health: The anti-aging properties of rosemary are quite well known. Although more commonly thought of in the essential oil form, the leaves of rosemary can also effect the skin internally or topically, and has been shown to improve the youthful quality of the skin, while also healing blemishes and increasing the natural shine and hydrated appearance of your body’s largest organ.
rosemary from the garden
Antibacterial Potential: While the general immune boosting qualities of rosemary are impressive enough, it is specifically powerful against bacterial infections, particularly those in the stomach. H. pylori bacteria is a common and very dangerous pathogen that can cause stomach ulcers, but rosemary has been shown to prevent its growth when consumed. Similarly, it is linked to preventing Staph infections, which kill thousands of people each year.
Stimulate Blood Flow: Rosemary acts as a stimulant for the body and boosts the production of red blood cells and blood flow. This helps to oxygenate vital organ systems and areas of the body, ensuring that the metabolic activities in those areas are running smoothly, in addition to stimulating the movement of nutrients to cells that require repair.
Anti-Inflammatory Qualities: Perhaps the most important function of rosemary is as an anti-inflammatory agent in the body. Carnosol and Carnosic acid are two powerful antioxidant and anti-inflammatory compounds found in rosemary that have been linked to reducing inflammation of muscles, blood vessels, and joints.
Rosemary from the GardenWe cut the Rosemary, dry it, remove the needles from the branches, grind it into powder, and voila, we have 100% natural Rosemary for our soap.

Rosemary and Peppermint Shea Bar
BUY OUR ROSEMARY AND PEPPERMINT SOAP BAR








Goodbye Amazon – Hello Freedom

You  may tell from the title that I am rather upset. After a couple of years of investing in building up, Amazon have final pulled the rug from under us.
After reading many forums about Amazon, this seems to be how they work. They truly have no interest in the sellers even though without them, they would be nothing.
It would appear that the keyword is Turkey. We sell Turkish soap, we spend time in Turkey, and this has rung alarm bells. with them. Terrorism and money laundering have been mentioned. I guess natural soap is more dangerous than I thought.
After a really bad start to the year with problems with postage (all sorted out now), this is not really welcome timing, but we must make the most of it, as we have lovely natural soap to sell, and we know you want to buy it 🙂
So, we shall translate our own website, increase our Etsy, Ebay and Da Wanda listing and look forward to a world without Amazon………
BUY DIRECT FROM OUR SHOP

Paypal instant payments and Paypal.Me

NEW EXTRA PAYMENT OPTION. PAYPAL INSTANT

Safer and more protected
Shop with peace of mind. PayPal Buyer Protection covers your eligible purchases.
Simple and convenient
Pay quickly and more securely with just an email address and password or mobile number and PIN, when making online payments. No need to re-enter your card and delivery details every time you pay.
Any device
Speed through checkout easier and faster anywhere, on your mobile, tablet or desktop.

AND PAYPAL.ME

You now also have the option of taking the longer route through the payment procedure, as you need to fill your address details, but you have the option of keeping your order n hold, while you enquire about your order, and can pay at a later date.
Our Paypal.ME address is https://www.paypal.me/CariaNaturals. Check out the link!

April/May Soap Sale – stock clearance

Thank you to all those that have taken advantage of our super low prices. Make the most of them, because when the stock has gone, there prices will return to normal. However, we shall, as soon as we have the system set up, be offering reduced rates to all those that are members.

So, what is the sale about?

I wrote about our rather abrupt departure from Amazon on the post labeled Goodbye Amazon – Hello Freedom.
I do not want to go one about how rubbish Amazon are, charging huge prices and then dumping companies after they have served their purpose.
As we used their fulfillment services, we need to sell this stock. If we do not, they will charge us exorbitant fees for shipping it back to our UK office.
So, the sale is going well, but there is still stock available. Only stock in the SALE category is available from the UK. All other stock is sent from Turkey at this time.
We are talking with other companies in the UK that can help with distribution to enable a more economical and fast distribution service, so please watch this space.
So, what are you waiting for, get shopping 🙂


Burgess Hill West Sussex Artisan Craft Market

At last, our first craft fair in the UK.

Caria Natural Handmade Soap @
Saturday 20th May 2017 from 10.30am until 4pm
Burgess Hill West Sussex Artisan Craft Market

Why not come and meet us…….




Organised by KH Infinity Events, this is what they say:
Details:
Join us at Burgess Hill Artisan Craft Market for a vibrant and fun event filled with local artisans, crafters and independent businesses showcasing their unique and unusual wares. Located at the fantastic venue that is Martletts Hall in the heart of Burgess Hill, our regular indoor event hosts over 30 exhibitors showcasing the best of the county’s handmade treasures and artisan food stalls. The event is positioned amongst the shops and nearby parking, for a prime event location!
KH Infinity Events has been established since January 2014, creating opportunities for independent traders and crafters to exhibit their goods to the public across Sussex. Check out our other events!
There’s nowhere else quite like our events, always delivering a high standard of local talent and artisan wares. And of course, entry is always free to visitors!
The onsite cafe is also open, so come along for a spot of shopping and a bite to eat. For exhibitor enquiries, please email info@khinfinityevents.co.uk